Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment

Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment

An Antigua passport is considered as one of the strongest in the Caribbean as it enables its holder visa-free access to leading business hubs across the world, including the UK, Hong Kong, and Singapore. The country also has in place a favorable tax system with its citizens free from paying both capital gains and real estate taxes. As one of the most globally-recognized citizenship by investment agencies, we here at PassPro offers a quick and hassle-free route to an Antigua citizenship. For more information on our service or the CBI program itself, reach out to our consultants by dialing +971-56-416-6426.

Country Profile

Visa free countries

150

Population

94,000

Currency

East Caribbean dollars (XCD), tied to USD

Time Zone

UTC-4

Resting along the eastern coastline of the Caribbean Sea, the twin-island nation of Antigua and Barbuda is in every way, a tourist paradise with lush hillsides, thick rainforests, and a breathtaking coastline. Having gained independence from the UK in 1981, the country is currently a member of the United Nations, CARICOM, and the Commonwealth of Nations. Primarily driven by the tourism sector, which contributes nearly 60% of its GDP and 40% of the investments, the country’s economy is one of the strongest among all the Caribbean countries. Antigua is governed by a parliamentary, representative democratic monarchy and follows the Common English Law Model.

About the Antigua Secondary Passport Program

Ever since the program was first put forth in 2013, Antigua’s CBI program has been a popular choice among eagled-eyed business professionals and high-net-worth individuals. An applicant can obtain citizenship from the country by either investing in real estate, a government authorized business or by making a non-refundable contribution to help improve the country’s infrastructure. Unlike some of the other CBI programs on offer, applicants are not required to either learn about the country’s history or speak their official language. Lastly, applicants are not required to reside in the country during the time of the application process. Currently, a single applicant can gain an Antigua and Barbuda passport by contributing a sum of 147,800 USD.

Digital brochures

Subscribe to download digital brochures

Legal Basis

Due to its relatively affordable price and quick processing time, the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship program has helped the country become one of the most preferred destinations to obtain dual citizenship. The program was first initiated in 2013 as a means to cut down on public debts and stimulant economic growth. Details regarding the program are listed in section 6 of the Citizenship by Investment Regulations, 2014.

General Requirements to Qualify for the Antigua Citizenship Program

Apart from making a sizeable investment within the country, the primary applicant has to fulfill certain criterions to get this application approved.

  • He/She must be at least 18 years of age.
  • Should have no criminal records.
  • Must confirm his/her investment source.
  • Should be of good health.
  • Should clear due diligence checks and gain approval.

Dependents who are eligible to receive citizenship and immigrate to the country along with the principal applicant include:

  • Spouse.
  • Children under the age of 29.
  • Parents above the age of 58.

Timeline

The governing body of the Antigua’s citizenship program, Citizen by Investment Unit (CIU) clearly states that each application to the program should be submitted through a government-authorized agent. Listed below is a step-by-step timeline of the application process:

Month 01

  • Prequalification checks of the applicant.
  • Preparation of all the necessary documents.
  • Payment of due diligence fees, 10% non-refundable government fees, advisory fees, and reservation of property investment fees, if applicable.

Month 02-03

  • Submission of the citizenship application to the CIU.
  • The government vets the application and conducts a due diligence background check on the candidate.
  • Citizenship application is approved.

Month 04-05

  • The real estate investment or government donation is made along with the remaining 90% of the government fees.
  • Antigua citizenship certificate and passport are issued to the applicant.

Month 06

  • Remaining payment, if any are to be made once the passport is delivered.

Antigua Citizenship Investment Criterion

 

Contribution to National Development Fund*

Single Applicant

$147 800

Family of 4 (Main applicant + Spouse + 2 Children under 12 yrs)

$171 200

Real Estate Investment*

Single Applicant

$292,800

Family of 4 (Main applicant + Spouse + 2 Children under 12 yrs)

$316,200

 

As mentioned, applicants can pursue three different investment routes to acquire citizenship from the country.

NDF = The National Development Fund was set up to help income-generating public sector projects, encourage innovation among entrepreneurs, and aid charitable organizations within the country. Dual citizenship hopefuls are required to donate a one-time contribution of USD 100,00 for a family of four or less. They are also liable to pay an additional USD 25,000 as processing and government fees. Prices are subject to change based on the number of dependents and their age.

Real Estate = The real estate investment is one of the most preferred routes to obtaining a secondary passport from the country. Not only will the applicant have his/her own property in the region, but he/she can also resell the same after five years. An amount of USD 400,000 or more has to be invested with a government-approved real estate development to qualify under this scheme. Co-applicants are also permitted provided each of them donates a sum of USD 200,000 each.

Business Investment = The CIU offers two different business investment options to gain an Antigua passport:

  • A single applicant needs to invest at least USD 1,500,000 in a pre-approved business within the country.
  • Or, at least two applicants can propose to make a joint investment in a government-approved business with a total investment of USD 5,000,000. Each additional investor will need to further contribute at USD 400,000 to the venture.

* A Due diligence of USD 7,500 is applicable for the principal applicant and their spouse, USD 2,000 for any dependent child between 12-17 years of age and USD 4,000 for any dependent child/parent between 18-28 and 58+ years of age. Kindly contact PassPro for further information on the program and to receive a personalized quote based on the number and ages of dependents included in your application.

 

Why Opt for an Antigua and Barbuda Passport?

Compared with the other Caribbean Citizenship by Investment programs, the cost of an Antigua and Barbuda passport is relatively low. Listed are some of the other key reasons as to why you should opt for Antigua Citizenship.

  • A quick and hassle-free application process.
  • Visa-free entry to a total of 150 countries.
  • The country permits dual citizenship, and as such, you are not required to renounce your current nationality.
  • Over the first five years, citizens are only required to reside in the country for just five days.
  • The local currency, Eastern Caribbean Dollar, is pegged to the US Dollar, thereby giving you and your business financial benefits and security.
  • The country does not levy any taxes on global income.
  • The program’s restricted countries list guarantees a high level of integrity and international respect.

Frequently Asked Questions

How “well-connected” is Antigua and Barbuda?

Often referred to as the “heart of the Caribbean,” Antigua and Barbuda is one of the most well-connected islands in the region. The recently opened VC Bird International airport is one of the most modern international airports in the Caribbean Isles and plays host to several major airline carriers.

What is the validity of my passport?

An Antigua and Barbuda passport obtained by investment is valid for a period of 5 years. At the end of the first-term, applicants can further renew the same for ten years without any additional charges. The only criterion for renewal is that the applicant must have stayed in the country of a minimum of 5 days.

Do Antigua and Barbuda have a tax residency program?

No, Antigua does not provide a tax residency program.

How are the due diligence and vetting process of the applicants conducted?

Although there are no interviews, each applicant undergoes a rigorous screening process. The application, along with other details, is passed on to an unbiased third-party due diligence who’ll conduct the background checks on behalf of the CIU.

Request Call Back

Our privacy policy details how we store, use and protect your submitted data.

  • Single applicant starts from €2.15 million.
  • 159 Visa-free countries.
  • 6 months to complete.
  • Applicant must own a permanent residence in Cyprus worth €500 000 ex. VAT.
  • Single applicant starts from $100 000.
  • 119 Visa-free countries.
  • 4-5 months to complete.
  • No restrictions on nationality.
  • Single applicant starts from $150 000.
  • 150 Visa-free countries.
  • 4-5 months to complete.
  • Family qualifies under one investment.
This site uses cookies in order to deliver the best user experience. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this website is provided in our Cookies Policy statement. By continuing to use this site, you consent to the use of these cookies. You can find out more and change your cookie settings at any time by clicking here.