Dominica Citizenship by Investment

Dominica Citizenship by Investment

The Dominica Citizenship by Investment Program is among the most popular and competitive routes to acquire legal second citizenship in the Caribbean. A passport from Dominica enables its holder to travel visa-free to a total of 123 countries, including major business hubs such as the UK, Hong Kong, and Singapore. Also, Dominica’s citizenship program is unique as it does not restrict any particular national from applying. The country has in place two different investment routes to attaining a second Dominica Passport. If you are hoping to acquire a Dominican passport, get in touch with PassPro today. We are an independent and government authorized citizenship agency that offers a fast and efficient route to Dominican Citizenship.

Country Profile

Visa free countries

119

Population

73,000

Currency

East Caribbean dollars (XCD), tied to USD

Time Zone

UTC-4

With stunning mountain scenery, redolent colonial architecture and white sandy beaches, Dominica is arguably the Caribbean’s most beautiful island country. Officially termed as the “Commonwealth of Dominica,” the country offers one of the oldest and most prestigious economic citizenship programs in the Caribbean. The country has a mixed economic system that is dependent mainly on agriculture and the financial service sector. A unitary parliamentary democracy governs Dominica within the president acting as the head of the state. The country is also a member of several international organizations including CARICOM, OECS, and Commonwealth of Nations. Having been a former French and British colony, English is the official language within the country.

Digital brochures

Subscribe to download digital brochures

Legal Basis

The citizenship by investment program offered by Dominica is the most affordable among all the other Caribbean-based citizenship programs. Operational since 1991, Dominica’s citizenship by investment program is legally entrenched in the country’s constitution and citizenship act. The constitutional law and subsequent amendments provide the Dominican government the right to grant individuals from other countries with citizenship and passport legally.

General Requirements to Obtain a Commonwealth of Dominica Passport

Apart from the investment criterions that applicants must fulfill, there are some other specific requirements that each investor should satisfy:

  • Applicant must be at least 18 years of age.
  • Should hold no criminal records.
  • Should undergo due diligence checks and gain approval.
  • Should be able to prove the legitimate nature of their investment source.
  • Should be of good health.

Dependents who can obtain a Dominica passport along with the principal applicant includes:

  • Spouse.
  • Children under the age of 30 (Children older than 18 shall be considered as an adult-dependent).
  • Parents above the age of 55.

Timeline

In an ideal scenario, one can get citizenship and passport from Dominica through their investment program in approximately 3-6 months. For details on advisory fees or to receive a personalized quote based on the number and ages of the dependents, contact our team today!

Month 01

  • Applicants are required to undergo a prequalification check.
  • All the necessary documents are prepared.
  • Payment of due diligence and associated fees or reserving the selected property investment within the country.

Month 02-03

  • The citizenship application is submitted to the CBIU for approval.
  • The concerned authority conducts due diligence checks through a trusted third-party service provider.
  • Citizenship is granted to the applicant.

Month 04-05

  • The necessary donation or investment is to be made to the Government of Dominica or the real estate developer, respectively.
  • Citizenship certificate and Dominica Passport is provided to the applicant.

Month 06

  • All the remaining fees are to be made after the delivery of the passport.

Dominica Investment Options

 

Contribution to Government Fund*

Single Applicant

$123 810

Family of 4 (Main applicant + Spouse + 2 Children under 12 yrs)

$243 740

Real Estate Investment*

Single Applicant

$268 810

Family of 4 (Main applicant + Spouse + 2 Children under 12 yrs)

$298 740

 

An investor can pursue two different investment routes to acquire citizenship by investment from Dominica legally.

EDF = The Economic Diversification Fund was set up by the Government of Dominica to strengthen its local economy by putting added focus on the education, agriculture, and industrial sectors. For a single applicant, he/she is required to make a non-refundable donation of USD 100,000 to the EDF. The required contribution will increase based on the number of depends that the investor hopes to bring with him.

Real Estate = Under the real estate option, an investor must purchase a government-approved real estate property within the country having a value of USD 220,000. In addition to the investment, applicants are also required to pay government fees based on the number of dependents. The investor must keep the property in his/her possession for five years after which it can re-sold.

*The governing body of the Dominica citizenship program, the CBIU (Citizenship by Investment Unit) clearly states that applications to the program must be submitted only through a government-authorized agent such as PassPro.

 

Benefits of Dominica Passport by Investment

To acquire citizenship from the commonwealth of Dominica, applicants are not required to speak its official language or study its culture and history. Listed are some of the other significant benefits that come with a Dominican passport:

  • Applicants are not required to reside in the country during the application process.
  • Enjoy visa-free entry to 123 countries.
  • Dominica does not levy any tax on global income of its non-residents.
  • No nationalities are restricted from applying to the program.
  • CBIU offers numerous family-friendly real investment packages that applicants can choose from.
  • The country permits dual citizenship.
  • Dominica passport enables its holder to enjoy life in their own country of residence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need to submit a separate Dominica Citizenship by Investment application for each family member?

No, this is not necessary. Spouses and dependent children up to 28 years can be included within the same application to obtain Dominica citizenship by investment and a Dominica passport. You can also include your dependent parents and grandparents who are 55 years and above.

What makes investing in a Dominica second citizenship legal?

What makes the Dominica citizenship by investment program legal is the presence of a Constitutional Act that prescribes how an individual can acquire Dominica citizenship through investment, and ensures the citizenship granted is for life – meaning no one can revoke your Dominica citizenship even if government changes in the future. The Constitutional Act explains exactly how the applicant can invest in Dominica citizenship by investment. The Dominica second citizenship program requires the investor to apply through an authorized agent and invest in government funds or approved real estate projects, business ventures or government bonds. The applicant also has to undergo a due diligence check and prove that he has clean a source of funds.

How can I be sure of my investment in Dominica real estate?

Investments can only be made in a Government Approved Real Estate Project. At PassPro we regularly visit the island and vet projects first-hand so that we can give you sound and current advice on the best projects and reputable developers. We will help check the contracts on your behalf, pick the best units that can be rented or sold after the holding period and negotiate the best package for your needs.

After I obtain my Dominica passport and citizenship, what resources are available to me for next steps?

Acquiring a second citizenship is not a transaction, we believe it is a lifelong relationship. Our ‘My PassPro’ portal is your online portal for enjoying life as a citizen of a new country. Just sign in and receive access to a host of special services including visa updates for Dominica, consular guidance, assistance opening bank accounts and lots more.

Request Call Back

Our privacy policy details how we store, use and protect your submitted data.

  • Single applicant starts from $100 000.
  • 150 Visa-free countries.
  • 4-5 months to complete.
  • Family qualifies under one investment.
  • Single applicant starts from €2.15 million.
  • 159 Visa-free countries.
  • 6 months to complete.
  • Applicant must own a permanent residence in Cyprus worth €500 000 ex. VAT.
  • Single applicant starts from $150 000.
  • 150 Visa-free countries.
  • 4-5 months to complete.
  • Family qualifies under one investment.
This site uses cookies in order to deliver the best user experience. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this website is provided in our Cookies Policy statement. By continuing to use this site, you consent to the use of these cookies. You can find out more and change your cookie settings at any time by clicking here.