Applying for a Visa? It Could Affect Your Future Second Citizenship Application

Applying for a Visa? It Could Affect Your Future Second Citizenship Application
February 5, 2018 - News Guide

Visa rejected! Two words that strike fear in the heart of any person who has had to go through the stressful process of putting together a visa application, securing NOCs, authorized bank statements and trade licenses in order to get that all important piece of paper that allows you to enter countries like the UK, USA or the Schengen Zone.

Applying for a visa can be time-consuming and taxing. The uncertainty that accompanies the process can put a strain on your ability to make business and personal travel plans.

How can a rejected visa affect you in the future?

A visa rejection can be a red flag in your file and affect your future ability to get a visa, it can cause hold-ups at immigration as well as compromise your ability to apply for investor residence and second citizenship programs in the future.

What many people don’t realise is, even though you may have secured a visa to travel to a country before, it in no way guarantees that you will be granted a visa to travel there again. A previous visa approval stands in your favour, but it does not ensure that your future applications will be successful.

This is because each visa application is assessed on its own merits, taking into account your current circumstances at the time of making your application. It is important that you pay careful attention and provide accurate and truthful information, as well as sufficiently strong supporting documents to back every application you make.

Several second citizenship programs such as Grenada, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, Dominica and Antigua and Barbuda do not normally consider applications from individuals who have been rejected a UK visa in the past, in order to protect their visa-free travel rights for the rest of their citizens. In order to consider these applications, they often ask for proof that you have since successfully been granted a UK Visitor Visa.

Some factors that work in your favour when applying for a visa: Travel history

Old – and better yet – current visas to countries such as the US, UK, Schengen Zone, Australia, Canada and New Zealand and an active travel history makes your profile deemed less of an overstaying risk

Strong ties to your current country of residence

Particularly for expatriates living in the Gulf countries, proof of strong family, business and real estate ties will show that you fully intend to return to your current country of residence. Documents that can prove ties to a country include trade licenses to show businesses in your name if self-employed, title deeds or rental contracts, proof that your children are enrolled in school, etc.

Proof of finances

Provide strong proof that you have a regular source of income and sufficient savings to fund your trip and that you will not seek public funds during your stay. An independently strong financial profile - rather than one linked to your spouse - will always be seen as more favourable.

Clear purpose for the trip and proof of return

A clear purpose for the trip, whether business or pleasure, always stands in your favour. Attending a conference? Submit the registration pass. Attending a friend’s wedding? Attach a copy of the invitation. Visiting family? Make sure you submit an invitation letter and guarantee along with the family member’s passport/ proof of citizenship or permanent residency in the country you are traveling to.

If you are going on holiday attach all hotel and tour bookings, itinerary and return tickets.

Avoid discrepancies in visa applications

All your visa applications live in immigration files – any discrepancies between your current application and previous applications will be flagged up and make your application look suspicious. This can include items as simple as your previous work history, periods when you have lived abroad and previous travel history. Always ensure that you maintain consistency in the information you provide by being truthful and accurate.

Ensuring you pay proper attention when applying for each and every visa you ever need will ensure you have an uncomplicated visa application history. This can ensure that you have a clear path to obtaining citizenship and residency, if you ever wish to apply for a citizenship by investment program in the future.

Have a question relating to how your past visa history impacts your future second citizenship application? PassPro is a Government Authorised Agent for the Citizenship by Investment Programs of Antigua and Barbuda, St Kitts and Nevis, Dominica, St Lucia and Grenada. Call us on +971 4554 1449, email [email protected] or fill in the below form and our experienced and knowledgeable team will be happy to answer all your concerns and advise you on your options.

Book A Free Consultation


Previous Post: 5 Legal Ways You Could Be Eligible for Dual Citizenship

January 23, 2018 News Guide

Most people take their citizenship for granted, but for many others, citizenship is not as simple as being born in a par

Read More
This site uses cookies in order to deliver the best user experience. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this website is provided in our Cookies Policy statement. By continuing to use this site, you consent to the use of these cookies. You can find out more and change your cookie settings at any time by clicking here.